Welcome to NEE: Ontario. Use the Province Selector to view content specific to your location.

Privacy Policy

Intent

National Energy Equipment Inc. has adopted this Policy to ensure that all National Energy Equipment Inc. employees are aware of our commitment to the privacy and protection of client information.

Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information is an important aspect of the way National Energy Equipment Inc. conducts its business. Collecting, using, and disclosing personal information in an appropriate, responsible, and ethical manner is fundamental to National Energy Equipment Inc.’s daily operations.

National Energy Equipment Inc. strives to protect and respect the personal information of its customers, employees, business partners, and so on in accordance with all applicable regional and federal laws. Each staff¬† ember of National Energy Equipment Inc. must abide by the organization’s procedures and practices when handling personal information.

Guidelines

Requirement of Confidentiality

In accordance with the Privacy Act and PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act), National Energy Equipment Inc. requires all employees to handle sensitive personal client information in a confidential and appropriate manner. It is understood that employees of National Energy Equipment Inc. will become aware of confidential information regarding our clients through the course of their employment. Employees agree that if confidential information is not effectively protected, the operations of National Energy Equipment Inc. may be threatened, and the well-being and privacy of our clients may suffer irreparably.

Employees of National Energy Equipment Inc. are required to keep all confidential information and relevant medical knowledge regarding both the Company and our clients confidential both during and after their term of employment. These practices have been adopted as they have been deemed essential to the protection of National Energy Equipment Inc., and the well-being and privacy of our clients.

Confidentiality Agreement

The following is classed as Confidential Information:

  • Client lists
  • Client medical histories
  • Client personal information
  • Medical research
  • Labour relations
  • Human resource planning, policies or procedures
  • Company financial information, status and statements
  • Any information, or documentation labelled “Confidential” by the Company, or listed as such by separate memorandum, or e-mail that informs of confidential status
  • Any information pertaining to (National Energy Equipment Inc.’s) clients, clients and visitors

Any information relating to the Company that is freely in the public domain may not be considered “Confidential”. In the event that an employee can prove that information was possessed before it was received from National Energy Equipment Inc., or that information was gained from an unrelated third party, said information will not be classified as “Confidential”.

Nondisclosure

In working for National Energy Equipment Inc., employees shall not divulge, disclose, provide or disseminate Confidential Information to any third party not employed by National Energy Equipment Inc. at any time, unless National Energy Equipment Inc. gives written authorization. Furthermore, Confidential Information shall not be used for any purpose other than its reasonable use in the normal performance of employment
duties for National Energy Equipment Inc..

Company Property

Upon termination of employment with National Energy Equipment Inc., employees shall promptly return (without duplicating or summarizing), any and all material pertaining to
National Energy Equipment Inc. business in their possession including, but not limited to: all client information (charts, lists, etc.),physical property, documents, keys, electronic information storage media, manuals, letters, notes and reports.

Legal

This agreement will not supersede any legal obligation to disseminate information when required to do so in a court of law.